×

Review Keywords Analysis

  1. United States
  2. Best Divorce Attorney
  3. Divorce Attorney in Georgia
  4. Lagrange

Best Divorce Attorneys in Lagrange

Lagrange Divorce Attorney stats: Key insights from this page’s listings Updated
Businesses listed
1
Average rating
4.1 28 reviews
Typical service price
$1,500 – $3,250 Median of 4 priced services
Most-offered services
Bankruptcy ServicesFamily LawReal Estate ServicesCriminal Defense
What customers praise
very helpful×1very polite×1reasonable price×1best place×1
Divorce attorneyLagrange, GA

1

Jones W Luther

Jones W Luther offers legal services with a focus on family matters, including divorce and related issues. Clients appreciate the polite and attentive approach of the team, though some have noted challenges with communication and follow-through on certain cases. The firm handles a range of family law concerns with varying experiences reported.

Services & Prices
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy $1000 - $1500
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy $2000 - $3500
Divorce Proceedings $2500 - $5000
Child Custody $1500 - $3000
View Profile
(706) 884-6633
Closed Now
310 Greenville St STE A, LaGrange, GA 30241, USA
General Services
Bankruptcy Services
Where they are 1 on the map Click a pin for the profile and directions

Lagrange Divorce Statistics

Marital status of residents aged 15 and older in Lagrange, GA, 2020–2024 (latest Census data)

About 11.9% of Lagrange, GA residents aged 15 and older are divorced — 2,976 people — higher than the 11.1% rate across Georgia, according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024). Another 4.3% (1,070 people) are separated but not yet divorced. Statewide, 62,136 people in Georgia got divorced in 2024 — 10.5 per 1,000 residents who have ever married.

Divorced
11.9%2,976 residents · GA 11.1%
Separated
4.3%1,070 residents
Married
42.2%GA 48.2%
Divorces in Georgia, 2024
62,13610.5 per 1,000 ever married
Divorced women / men
1,827 women · 1,149 men
Never married
38.4% of residents 15+
Widowed
7.6% of residents 15+
Children living with one parent
51% (GA 30%)
Median age at first marriage (Georgia)
men 30.8 · women 28.8

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020–2024 data (tables B12001, B09005, B11003, B19013; statewide divorces: B12503, 2024 1-year), compiled by TrustAnalytica. Figures are survey estimates with margins of error.

Frequently asked questions

7 questions
How much does a divorce attorney cost in Lagrange?
Divorce attorney fees in Lagrange vary widely. Many bill hourly, with rates depending on experience and complexity. Some offer flat fees for uncontested divorces.
How do I choose the best divorce attorney in Lagrange?
Consider reviews, ratings, and whether the attorney has claimed their profile. TrustAnalytica ranks based on verified reviews, volume, and profile claims.
What questions should I ask a divorce attorney before hiring?
Ask about their experience, fee structure, typical case timeline, and approach to handling cases similar to yours.
Are free consultations common with divorce attorneys in Georgia?
Yes, many divorce attorneys in Georgia offer free initial consultations to discuss your case and potential fees.
What services does a divorce attorney provide?
Divorce attorneys handle legal separation, child custody, asset division, alimony, and divorce filings.
Do I need a divorce attorney in Georgia?
While not legally required, a divorce attorney can help navigate complex legal issues and ensure your rights are protected.
What is the difference between contested and uncontested divorce?
In a contested divorce, spouses disagree on terms, while in an uncontested divorce, they agree on all terms, often resulting in a faster process.

General information, not legal advice — consult a licensed Georgia attorney.

Our Methodology

Best 10 divorce attorney list assembly and recognition by TrustAnalytica for Lagrange is based on online reputation backed by review sources as google reviews, TrustAnalytica reviews and more.

We choose the best companies in the location and rank them based on rating, quantity of reviews and verification (Claimed or unclaimed profile).

Rankings are frequently updated to reflect the latest reviews from trusted sources.

Profile verification is free and may improve ranking, as we prioritize accurate, up-to-date profiles that are actively maintained and regularly reviewed.

TrustAnalytica's procedure for listing divorce attorney companies involves manual research, review and placement. Please note that some companies are placed here through their registration with our services as every company gets not only access to our Saas services but also a profile that gets listed. We evaluate businesses based on their online reputation, accessibility, online resources such as website and their fit for best 10 divorce attorney category.

The Process

1

Business Verification

Verified divorce attorney listings in Lagrange are based on robust online activity and Google reviews, ensuring credibility.

2

Business Details

Comprehensive divorce attorney profiles offer vital details for informed decisions in Lagrange.

3

Reviews And Ratings

Real-time customer ratings guide our divorce attorney rankings in Lagrange, reflecting genuine reputation.

4

SEO And Keywords

Our SEO strategy elevates the visibility of top divorce attorney providers in Lagrange.

5

AI Search Visibility

Every divorce attorney listing in Lagrange is published with structured data that AI search tools like ChatGPT, Perplexity and Google AI Overviews can read and cite.