×

Review Keywords Analysis

  1. United States
  2. Best Divorce Attorney
  3. Divorce Attorney in Virginia
  4. Danville

Best Divorce Attorneys in Danville

Danville Divorce Attorney stats: Key insights from this page’s listings Updated
Businesses listed
1
Average rating
5.0 28 reviews
Typical service price
$300 – $800 Median of 3 priced services
Most-offered services
Elder LawEstate PlanningTrusts
What customers praise
recommend×6very professional×5great people×3highly recommend×2
Divorce attorneyDanville, VA

1

The Estate & Elder Law Center of Southside Virginia, PLLC

Focusing exclusively on elder law and estate planning, this center offers services like wills, trusts, and long-term care planning. Clients appreciate the straightforward approach and the team’s attentiveness, though some note the process can feel detailed given the complexity of the issues involved.

Services & Prices
Long-term Care Planning $150 - $250
Guardianship Issues $200 - $300
Will Preparation $300 - $500
Trust Creation $500 - $800
View Profile
(434) 231-2588
Open 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM
109 Bridge St #104, Danville, VA 24541
General Services
Elder Law
Where they are 1 on the map Click a pin for the profile and directions

Danville Divorce Statistics

Marital status of residents aged 15 and older in Danville, VA, 2020–2024 (latest Census data)

About 15.2% of Danville, VA residents aged 15 and older are divorced — 5,219 people — higher than the 10.0% rate across Virginia, according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024). Another 3.6% (1,230 people) are separated but not yet divorced. Statewide, 51,846 people in Virginia got divorced in 2024 — 10.7 per 1,000 residents who have ever married.

Divorced
15.2%5,219 residents · VA 10.0%
Separated
3.6%1,230 residents
Married
35.8%VA 51.3%
Divorces in Virginia, 2024
51,84610.7 per 1,000 ever married
Divorced women / men
3,114 women · 2,105 men
Never married
38.9% of residents 15+
Widowed
10.1% of residents 15+
Children living with one parent
58% (VA 23%)
Median age at first marriage (Virginia)
men 30.8 · women 28.7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020–2024 data (tables B12001, B09005, B11003, B19013; statewide divorces: B12503, 2024 1-year), compiled by TrustAnalytica. Figures are survey estimates with margins of error.

Frequently asked questions

7 questions
How much do divorce attorneys cost in Danville?
Divorce attorney fees in Danville vary widely based on complexity and experience. Hourly rates are common. Always discuss fees upfront.
How do I choose the best divorce attorney in Danville?
Consider verified reviews, ratings, review volume, and if the attorney has claimed their profile. TrustAnalytica ranks based on these factors for transparency.
What questions should I ask a divorce attorney before hiring?
Ask about their experience, fee structure, case strategy, and expected timelines. Inquire about communication methods and availability.
Are free consultations common for divorce attorneys in Danville?
Free consultations are common, allowing you to discuss your case and the attorney's approach before committing.
What does a divorce attorney do?
Divorce attorneys handle legal aspects of divorce, including asset division, child custody, and support arrangements.
Do I need a divorce attorney in Virginia?
While not legally required, a divorce attorney can help navigate complex legal processes and protect your interests.
How long does the divorce process take in Virginia?
The divorce process in Virginia can take several months to over a year, depending on case complexity and court schedules.

General information, not legal advice — consult a licensed Virginia attorney.

Our Methodology

Best 10 divorce attorney list assembly and recognition by TrustAnalytica for Danville is based on online reputation backed by review sources as google reviews, TrustAnalytica reviews and more.

We choose the best companies in the location and rank them based on rating, quantity of reviews and verification (Claimed or unclaimed profile).

Rankings are frequently updated to reflect the latest reviews from trusted sources.

Profile verification is free and may improve ranking, as we prioritize accurate, up-to-date profiles that are actively maintained and regularly reviewed.

TrustAnalytica's procedure for listing divorce attorney companies involves manual research, review and placement. Please note that some companies are placed here through their registration with our services as every company gets not only access to our Saas services but also a profile that gets listed. We evaluate businesses based on their online reputation, accessibility, online resources such as website and their fit for best 10 divorce attorney category.

The Process

1

Business Verification

Verified divorce attorney listings in Danville are based on robust online activity and Google reviews, ensuring credibility.

2

Business Details

Comprehensive divorce attorney profiles offer vital details for informed decisions in Danville.

3

Reviews And Ratings

Real-time customer ratings guide our divorce attorney rankings in Danville, reflecting genuine reputation.

4

SEO And Keywords

Our SEO strategy elevates the visibility of top divorce attorney providers in Danville.

5

AI Search Visibility

Every divorce attorney listing in Danville is published with structured data that AI search tools like ChatGPT, Perplexity and Google AI Overviews can read and cite.